Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Chuck Norris Will Kill You!

There is not a doubt in my mind that Chuck Norris will one day kill me. I have learned to live with this fact.

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

The Worst Candy Ever!

I am gonna be making a series of top 5/top 10 worst ever lists. Was gonna do them on this blog but to save space I went ahead and made a hubpages account. Check out my first article and be sure to comment! Make sure to +1 it on google. Thanks guys!

Irate Gamer's Screw Ups

 A list of the Irate Gamer's screw ups. Man, this dude sucks. lol

The Irate Gamer Sucks

Yup, He still sucks. This is an old video but i'm going to upload new ones to my blip account too.

Why Do I have So Much Free Time?

That's simple, I quit my job. Why would I do that you might ask? Well, the main reason is I got sick of working 60 hour weeks. You guys may remember when there was a long stretch of a few months I did not make any vids? That is because of that job. I had no free time because of that crappy job. I made decent money, bout a grand every 2 weeks, but it was not worth it. I have decided to focus my efforts on my Youtube/blog/website. This is my job now. So I hope you guys are prepared for the entertainment onslaught that is coming your way.

Worst NES Mega Man Game?

What is everyone's thoughts on this? I'm going to still have to go with Mega Man 4. In my eyes it has the worst robot masters, worst music, biggest quality decrease from MM3, and worst ending. I understand that they tried a few different things in this one like switching up wily with cossack in the beginning and stuff like that but this game has always rubbed me the wrong way.

As a child my fav game was MM2. I loved it! Also owned mega man 5 and loved it too. My mom bought me mm4 one day after school and I was so excited. I immediately saw the quality difference, even at like 8 years old. Dust man? Ring man? GIMME A BREAK?! Biggest mistake that this game made was coming out after MM3 however. What is everyone's thoughts?

Thoughts That I Think

The blog is starting to take shape and I'm liking the activity. Special thanks to lanyau for designing my banner. More material in store, stay tuned!

Monday, February 27, 2012

Nes Memories

Ahhh the NES. Such a great ass system. The NES itself was a little before my time in terms of when it came out as I was born in 86 but even so when I played it as a kid I did not look at it that way. Even with my brand new 2 day old Super Nintendo on standby, I still played nes as a kid. Maybe it was just something about the simplicity, or how the games really did take skill to beat. Hell, it took skill just to get the games working half the time. After blowing on the contacts for a half hour any game would seem good because of the extreme light headedness. lol

Don't get me wrong, I still think the snes is overall the best nintendo system ever. I flip flop between them but snes just did it better. Better system quality (snes systems could survive a nuke) better games, better everything. I enjoyed the Sega Genesis as well, but even as a kid I did not like it as much as the snes. It wasn't the graphical difference because I did not care about that crap as a kid (and still don't) it was just that I always seemed to get screwed over on sega game rentals/purchases WAY more than snes/nes games.

It's telling that even after all these years people still play the NES. Hell, even younger kids are playing and enjoying it. It is a testament to how good that console really is and the fact is we would not be playing games today without that console....crappy system design and all. (which is bs cuz the famicom is better built in my opinion.)

What Is Your Worst Game Ever?

What are some of the worst games you guys have ever played? Being a gamer, nothing is quite as disappointing as having a game you were excited for be shit (cough duke nukem forever cough) so I am sure you guys have experienced this. Action 52 and Bubsy 3d are some of my worst ever, how about you guys?

Mass Effect 3 Rant

Rant is now on Youtube so check it out. Tell me what your thoughts are in the comments.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Willy Wonka's Chocolate Factory

I don't know about you guys but I'm going!!!

Toaster Strudels Are Bullcrap!

Alright Pillsbury brand Toaster Strudels, your time has come! You are way too damn expensive for only having 6 fruit paste rectangles in one box. You get like 45 pop tarts for the same, if not less money. I like the taste of toaster strudels, I just refuse to buy items that are designed for you to not buy just one box. PUT 12 STRUDELS IN THE BOX U IDIOTS! Thoughts? lol

The Darkness 2...Underrated?

I really liked this game. Yea it was short and pretty easy (even on the harder mode) but it was sure as shit better than the first game and had a great storyline. Did anyone here play this game? If so what are your thoughts?

What Does Everyone Think Of Dragon Quest games?

This series has been the bane of my existence. It's one of those things where I just don't get it. I showed my brother 2001 A Space Odyssey the other day and he hated it, sometimes it just works out that way. This is, however, a series that I keep coming back to and I keep giving it chances.

The reasons I don't like it are legion. First off, it's a grind fest. Plain and simple. Maybe spending 14 hours grinding in one spot is fun to you but to me it's wretched and is an artificial way to lengthen your game. Games like Earthbound do this same exact same game play but don't make you fight 400 lower level enemies each with their own loading screen. IT'S RUBBISH! Second off, if I am going to invest 100 hours into a game, I want said game to have at least a halfway decent storyline.

Dragon Quest games drop the ball here too. I'm sorry, but Dragon Quest 8 is boring as shit. "Look, an evil jester! LET'S KILL IT!" basically sums up the story. It's one of those games where you get 30 hours in and it doesn't feel like you accomplished anything. You have nothing to show for it besides being able to kill enemies because of grinding. There is no skill involved in grinding. It is TEDIUM!

The only things I really enjoy are the character designs and the music, especially music from the first game. I remember getting the first game for free with Nintendo Power and basically wanting to wipe my ass with it because I was young and didn't know how to play it. Here's a question, who agrees that Dragon Warrior is a better title than Dragon Quest? I have always thought this and I hope i'm not the only one.

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Syndicate is

Massive letdown on the syndicate front. I mean the shooting felt good but the storyline was ABYSMAL! You have these powers, sure, but Wolfenstein also had these powers like 4 years ago lol. Syndicate is almost as bad as Crysis 2's storyline (but I love that game so whatever lol) but Crysis 2 was like 12 hours long and syndicate is like 6 with no competitive multiplayer. What is everyone's thoughts?

What did you guys think of Twisted Metal?

I loved it as I stated in my video but I want to know your opinion. Is it the best twisted metal game? The worst? Is David Jaffe an idiot? Discuss here.

Which Metal Gear Solid Game Is The Best?

I have a hard time with this one. I'd like to say that I like 4 the best, as it is one of my favorite games of all time. As I think about it however, I realize I have beaten the first metal gear solid game WAY more than 4 (considering it is way shorter) and I think I like the story in the first solid the best.

Metal Gear Solid 2 is batshit insane and borderline incomprehensible, But I still love it. 3 kinda pisses me off because even with the new camera in subsistance I find myself getting seen a lot. I also don't really care for jungle environments but it grew on me (great bosses too). What do you guys think?

What should my next video be about? VOTE HERE!!!

Vote and discuss here...

Asura's Wrath Review

I had high hopes for this game as soon as I saw the first trailer for it. Then I played the demo and well...I was not impressed. However, My brother just bought the game and we spent the last 2 days beating it and I gotta say...IT'S AWESOME! Screw the reviews! Let me tell you right now that if you like video games you will like this game. lol I have a thing for bosses that are bigger than planets regardless if it takes one quick time event to kill it. lol

A lot of people have told me that Destructoid gave this game a 5/10 but let's be honest here, Destructoid SUCKS. They always give games low reviews so people click on their shit. Deadly Premonition a 10/10? I don't fuckin think so!!! Vanquish a 5/10??? KISS MY ASS! What do all these reviews have in common? Jim Sterling.....This 800 pounds of dumbfuck would not know a good game if it was on the menu at mcdonalds...

Does this game have a lot of cutscenes? Hell yea but so did Metal Gear Solid 4, and I didn't see too many 5/10s on that one. The truth is this is one of those heavy rain style games that people either love or hate, but either way, it is NOT a 5/10.

Welcome True Gamers

This is the best blog ever created. all other blogs were just leading up to this one. lol This blog is my gift to everyone who has stuck by me the last few years. I will be updating this blog daily with reviews, random comments, and whatever the hell I feel like. Be sure to visit everyday and follow me! BITCHES!