In the poll I voted for Sonic 06. But that's because there was no Megaman X7, this game pisses me off so much it's not even fun! It pretty much killed the X series, X8 was kinda better, but it was hard to get back on track after the abomination that was X7. I always ask myself what you have to say about that entry in the Megaman X series.
I went and got a PS2 at the time, just because of this lame shit, so it's some sort of trauma by now, haha! Sorry for the giant out-of-topic comment.
Honestly, I think having Sonic 06 is the only one in the poll that doesn't really belong. By that time you would have known better than to expect something good out of a Sonic game but the other series listed hadn't had very many, if any, shitty games yet. I think Sonic 06 is probably the worst game in the poll but because of that I didn't think it'd be right for me to vote for it.
I see your point. In terms of being a deception, Sonic 2006 is not much of a contender, since everybody knew it would be crap. I guess the worse type of sequels are the ones nobody expected to be that bad, like Devil May Cry 2. But as i said, i only voted for Sonic '06 because there was no Megaman X7.
Other big shit of a sequel in my life is Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter, i still can't believe how much they bastardize the series like that and then let it die like a dog in the streets, it was my favorite RPG. Yep, Capcom hates me for over 10 years now, and that was before the DLC times, damn bastards! haha!
5. Infiltrator
ReplyDelete4. Tagin' Dragon
3. Color a Dinosaur
2. X-Men
1. Action 52
1.) action 52
ReplyDelete2.) any LJN game
3.) hydlide
4.) color a dinosour
5.) Deadly Towers
lmao this looks like my list.
Delete1) Iron Tank
ReplyDelete2) Battletoads
3) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
4) Friday the 13th
5) Legend of Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
Oh its not even close. The absolute worst NES games are
ReplyDelete5. Mega Man 2
4. Super Mario Bros 3
3. Double Dragon
2. Excitebike
1 Legend of Zelda
The absolute trash of the NES library.
lmao this had me rolling.
Delete1. Action 52
ReplyDelete2. Bokosuka Wars
3. Rocky and Bullwinkle
4. Deadly Towers
5. Raid 2020
. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde
ReplyDelete. Action 52
. Super Pitfall
. Fester's Quest
. Thatonewiththeretardedflyingheadshootingshitaround
The last one's Samurai Zombie Nation?
Delete5. BTTF
ReplyDelete4. terminator
3. Double dragon 3
2. Super mario bros 2 (US)
1. megaman 6
In the poll I voted for Sonic 06. But that's because there was no Megaman X7, this game pisses me off so much it's not even fun! It pretty much killed the X series, X8 was kinda better, but it was hard to get back on track after the abomination that was X7. I always ask myself what you have to say about that entry in the Megaman X series.
ReplyDeleteI went and got a PS2 at the time, just because of this lame shit, so it's some sort of trauma by now, haha! Sorry for the giant out-of-topic comment.
Honestly, I think having Sonic 06 is the only one in the poll that doesn't really belong. By that time you would have known better than to expect something good out of a Sonic game but the other series listed hadn't had very many, if any, shitty games yet. I think Sonic 06 is probably the worst game in the poll but because of that I didn't think it'd be right for me to vote for it.
DeleteI see your point. In terms of being a deception, Sonic 2006 is not much of a contender, since everybody knew it would be crap. I guess the worse type of sequels are the ones nobody expected to be that bad, like Devil May Cry 2. But as i said, i only voted for Sonic '06 because there was no Megaman X7.
DeleteOther big shit of a sequel in my life is Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter, i still can't believe how much they bastardize the series like that and then let it die like a dog in the streets, it was my favorite RPG. Yep, Capcom hates me for over 10 years now, and that was before the DLC times, damn bastards! haha!
5. Milon's Secret Castle
ReplyDelete4. Little Red Hood
3. Color A Dinosaur
2. Action 52
1. Cheetahmen II
Goes from figuratively unplayable to literally unplayable.
ever play the Tom Sawyer NES game?
ReplyDeleteIn no particular order..
ReplyDelete5. Power Punch 2
4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (U.S Gold version)
3. Somari
2. Conan
1. Snake Rattle 'n Roll
5.- Jaws
ReplyDelete4.- Quatro Adventure
3.- Bart meets Radioactive Man
2.- Hydlide
1.- Where's Waldo?
Not putting Action 52 in my list because I find the game kind of enjoyable in a so-bad-is-funny kind of way.
5.Jaws
ReplyDelete4.Megaman 4
3.Action 52
2.Somari
1.Mario is missing